Information and Technical Specifications

Technical Overview
  • Connection speeds from 2Mb – 1Gb
  • Maximum layer 2 frame size: from 1596 Bytes – 1950 Bytes
  • IEEE 802.3 framing format
  • Physical presentation (MDI) via RJ45, SC/PC - LC/PC ( optical only)
  • Physical interfaces 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, 1000Base SX / LX / LH / ZX / T
  • Maximum of  50 MAC addresses per endpoint
Quality of Service
  • Sapphire Networks implement a class of service classification system for data traffic passing through the connection
  • The customer must tag their packets upon entering the circuit with the relevant CoS value
  • 802.1q tagged frames will be based on the 802.1p bit in the VLAN header
  • DSCP code-point values will be used for non VLAN tagged frames
  • Unmarked traffic is set by default to Best Effort service

Additional benefits

Sapphire’s service supports 802.1q tag re-writing so that VLAN numbering can be flexible. 
Single VLAN or Multiple VLAN service is available.